error while rendering contentleadimage

STEM Expo 2017

The Fourteenth Annual York College STEM Exposition 2017 is an essential component of an integrated approach to the teaching and learning of science and mathematics.
  • STEM Expo 2017
  • 2017-05-30T08:00:00-04:00
  • 2017-05-30T15:00:00-04:00
  • The Fourteenth Annual York College STEM Exposition 2017 is an essential component of an integrated approach to the teaching and learning of science and mathematics.
  • When May 30, 2017 from 08:00 AM to 03:00 PM (America/New_York / UTC-400)
  • Where York College Academic Core Atrium
  • Contact Name
  • Contact Phone 718-262-2687 or 718-262-2781
  • Add event to calendar iCal

The Fourteenth Annual STEM Exposition will:

  1. Bring together high school and college students and faculty on York College Campus for an exciting day of scientific presentations, demonstrations showcasing their research and achievements.
  2. Provide opportunities for campus and laboratory tours and demonstrations, and interactions and discussions with high school and college student and faculty
  3. Provide information for educational and career opportunities through the programs available at York College.

2017 Results

Spring 2017 STEM Expo Winners By Discipline:

Discipline 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Behavioral Science Dolly Patel, Saptarshi Parchi and Nancy Yousry
(Forest Hills High School)

Elena Mahabir and Gurjot Chand
(York Early College Academy)

Judy Huang, Qian Niu and Esha Trivedi
(Francis Lewis HS)
Biology Katerina Jou
(Townsend Harris HS)
Camellia Huang
(Francis Lewis HS)

Hanaa Ahmed and Anna Davydov
(Francis Lewis HS)

Chemistry Jonathan Gideon and Jonathan Mulligan
(Francis Lewis HS)
Junwoo Jung
(Queens HS for the Sciences at York college)
Jasmine Chiou
(Queens HS for the Sciences at York College)
Environmental and Earth Science Jin Li
(Townsend Harris High School)
Jovita John-Ogam
(John Bowne High School)

Vinkie Huang and Kathy Chu

(Queens HS for the Sciences at York College)

Mathematics and Computer Science Soorya Anilkumar
(Queens HS for the Sciences at York College)
Si Long Mong
(Queens HS for the Sciences at York College)
Parth Choksey
(Queens HS for the Sciences at York College)
Physics

Shamir Chowdhury and Danny Ortiz
(York Early College Academy)

Christal Liow
(Queens HS for the Sciences at York College)
Halley Yung
(Queens HS for the Sciences at York college)

 


Spring 2017 STEM Expo Winners By Grade Level:

Grade 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
9th

Christian San Jose

(Queens HS for the sciences at York College)

Team: Brian Zhu and Jessie Wu

(Queens HS for the Sciences at York College)

Team: Naomi Pan, Matthew Kim and Nicole Smith

(Francis Lewis High School)

10th

Team: Suha Hussain and Mahfuzur Rahman

(Queens HS for the Sciences at York College)

Team: Daniella Acoboand Marlene Rahman

(Queens HS for the Sciences at York College)

Joshua Alvarez

(Queens HS for the Sciences at York College)

11th

Team: Deyvis Mejia, Esmeralda Pineda and Dyaan Malik

(ForestHills High School)

Sharon Jo

(Queens High School for the Sciences at York College)

Edwin Baik

(Queens HS for the Sciences at York College)

12th

Katerina Jou

(Townsend Harris High School)

Garin Kim

(Queens HS for the Sciences at York College)

Team: Riyadh Ally, Anna Maria Naska and Jenna Petrik

(Francis Lewis High School)

 

 

Student Registration Form

Judge Registration Form

Guest Registration Form

Volunteer Registration Form